NTU ECONOMICS

View count: 3249

Program

The 16th International Convention of the East Asian Economic Association
National Taiwan University, October 27-28, 2018
Program of the Convention

 
DAY ONE: Saturday, October 27
TIME EVENT VENUE
8:00-8:30 REGISTRATION 1F, College of Social Sciences Bldg.
8:30-8:40 Opening Ceremony
Opening Speech
Akira Kohsaka, Osaka University, President of EAEA
Welcoming Speech 
Tain-Jy Chen, National Taiwan University, Chair of Host Committee
Room 101, College of Social Sciences Bldg.
8:40-9:30 Keynote Speech I
Title : Future globalization and the spread of the emerging market miracle
Speaker : Richard Baldwin, The Graduate Institute, Geneva 
Moderator : Shujiro Urata, Waseda University
Room 101, 
College of Social Sciences Bldg.
9:30-10:00 COFFEE BREAK 3F, College of Social Sciences Bldg.
10:00-12:00 PARALLEL SESSION I
CS1A : Nanshan Life Insurance Session - Finance
CS1B : Lipsey Memorial Panel on Firms, Plants, and Trade I - Multi-country Studies, Japan, and China
CS1C : International Trade I
CS1D : Poverty and Income Distribution
CS1E : Education I
CS1F : Labor Market I
CS1G : Institutions and Economics Analysis
CS1H : Macroeconomic Management I
CS1I   : Household Behavior
 
CS1A: Room 301
CS1B: Room 302
 
CS1C: Room 305
CS1D: Room 306
CS1E: Room 307
CS1F: Room 404
CS1G: Room 405
CS1H: Room 406
CS1I : Room 407
12:00-13:30 LUNCH BREAK 3F, College of Social Sciences Bldg.
13:30-15:30 PARALLEL SESSION II
CS2A : TAIOS-organized session I – Agriculture Sector and Environmental Economics
CS2B : Wage Inequality
CS2C : International Trade II
CS2D : Health Care
CS2E : Corruption and Development
CS2F : Public Sector Economics
CS2G : Labor and Human Resource Economics
CS2H : Natural Resource and Environmental Economics II
CS2I   : TBA
 
 
CS2A: Room 301
 
CS2B: Room 302
CS2C: Room 305
CS2D: Room 306
CS2E: Room 307
CS2F: Room 404
CS2G: Room 405
CS2H: Room 406
CS2I : Room 407
15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK 3F, College of Social Sciences Bldg.
16:00-17:30 PARALLEL SESSION III
CS3A : UBS Banking Session – Firm Level Analysis
CS3B : Organized Session – East Asian Integration, South-South Interdependencies and Sustainable Development
CS3C : International Trade III
CS3D : International Trade IV
CS3E : ERA-organized Session – Industrialization in Globalized Economies
CS3F : Labor Market II
CS3G : The Chinese Economy
CS3H : Macroeconomics Management II
CS3I   : Natural Resource and Environmental Economics III
 
CS3A: Room 301
CS3B: Room 302
 
 
CS3C: Room 305
CS3D: Room 306
CS3E: Room 307
 
CS3F: Room 404
CS3G: Room 405
CS3H: Room 406
CS3I : Room 407
17:30-18:30 Shuttle bus to Dinner Banquet  Venue 1F, College of Social Sciences Bldg.
18:30-20:30 DINNER BANQUET
(1) 18:30-18:40 : Short Speech I
Wellington L. Koo, Chair of Financial Supervisory Commission, ROC
(2) 18:40-18:50 : Short Speech II
Hsin Chiao, Head of UBS Asset Management (Taiwan)
Howard Hotel,
Taipei
 
 
DAY TWO: Sunday, October 28
TIME EVENT VENUE
8:00-8:40 REGISTRATION 1F, College of Social Sciences Bldg.
8:40-9:30 Keynote Speech I
Title : Global technology assimilation, mismatch and economic development
Speaker : Ping Wang, Washington University in St. Louis
Moderator : Kamhon Kan Institute of Economics, Academia Sinica
Room 101, 
College of Social Sciences Bldg.
9:30-10:00 COFFEE BREAK 1F, College of Social Sciences Bldg.
10:00-12:00 PARALLEL SESSION IV
CS4A : TAIOS-organized session II – Agriculture Sector and Households
CS4B : ERA-organized session II – Energy and Government Policy
CS4C : Exchange Rates
CS4D : International Trade V
CS4E : Trade Liberalization
CS4F : Foreign Direct Investment
CS4G : Education II
CS4H : Economics Growth and Development
CS4I   : Agricultural Economics
 
CS4A: Room 301
 
CS4B: Room 302
CS4C: Room 305
CS4D: Room 306
CS4E: Room 307
CS4F: Room 404
CS4G: Room 405
CS4H: Room 406
CS4I : Room 407
12:00-13:30 LUNCH BREAK 3F, College of Social Sciences Bldg.
13:30-15:30 PARALLEL SESSION V
CS5A : JICA-organized session – Real Picture of Dollarization in Cambodia: Empirical Studies based on Nation Wide Large-scale Questionnaire Survey
CS5B : Lipsey Memorial Panel on Firms, Plants, and Trade II – Southeast Asia
CS5C : Exchange Rates II
CS5D : Agriculture Economics II
CS5E : Labor mobility and Migrants
CS5F : Macroeconomics
CS5G : Firm and Micro-data Analysis
CS5H : Economic Growth and Development II
CS5I   :Supply Chains
 
CS5A: Room 301
 
 
CS5B: Room 302
 
CS5C: Room 305
CS5D: Room 306
CS5E: Room 307
CS5F: Room 404
CS5G: Room 405
CS5H: Room 406
CS5I : Room 407
15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK 1F, College of Social Sciences Bldg.
16:00-17:30 PARALLEL SESSION VI
CS6A : Far Eastern International Bank session – Central Bank Policy
CS6B : Global Value Chains
CS6C : Firm Behavior
CS6D : Labor Market III
CS6E : Micro-data Analysis
CS6F : Labor
CS6G : Family and Demographic Economics
CS6H : Labor and Migration
 
CS6A: Room 302
CS6B: Room 305
CS6C: Room 306
CS6D: Room 307
CS6E: Room 404
CS6F: Room 405
CS6G: Room 406
CS6H: Room 407
17:30-17:50 Closing Session Room 305, 
College of Social Sciences Bldg.